About AHIGS

The Association of Heads of Independent Girls' Schools

The Association of Heads of Independent Girls' Schools aims to encourage communication, co-operation and collegiality amongst the Heads of independent girls’ schools in NSW, to provide inter-school activities for their students, to represent members’ interests at a political level and to advance the cause of education of all children in Australia, especially girls.

Origin - In light of the history being produced for the Association’s centenary year, some of this information will be modified or expanded during the year.  If anyone has details they feel should be included, please contact the Executive Officer on (02) 9888 9477.

At the Women's Club on 8th November, 1916 a group of eight headmistresses formed the Headmistresses’ Association of NSW.  Elected as Foundation President was Miss Edith Badham (SCEGGS Darlinghurst).  Other founding members were Miss Margaret Murray (Abbotsleigh), Miss Clara Roseby (Kambala), Miss Bertha Turner (Meriden), Miss Nellie Amos (PLC Sydney), Miss Mabel Sutton (MLC Burwood), Miss Mabel Fidler (Ravenswood) and Miss Evelyn Tildesley, (Normanhurst, Ashfield).  By 1926 there were 27 full members and two life members of the Association.  In 1926 The HMA changed its name to the Association of Headmistresses of NSW.  IN 1969 it adopted the name Association of Headmistresses of Independent Schools of NSW.  Finally in 1974 it changed its name to the Association of Heads of Independent Girls Schools of New South Wales (AHIGS NSW) to reflect the Association’s changed membership.

New South Wales Heads served as Presidents of The Association of Head Mistresses of Australia which was founded in 1945 as follows:

1950-1952 Miss D Knox (PLC Pymble)

1959-1962 Miss P Bryant (Frensham)

1975-1978 Miss B Chisholm (SCEGGS)

1985 Miss K McCredie (Abbotsleigh).

Its final committee before AHIGSA was wound up on 26.8.85 when AHISA was founded was:

Miss Kathleen McCredie (Abbotsleigh) President

Miss Barbara Jackson (Wenona) Vice President

Miss Jeanette Buckham (PLC Pymble)

Miss Patricia Dyson (PLC Sydney) Secretary

Rev Ken Cornwell (MLC) Treasurer.  (In NSW the Association had admitted male heads of girls' schools to membership from 1970)

Presidents of AHIGS NSW 1916 - 2016

1916 - 1918

Miss Edith Badham (SCEGGS Darlinghurst)

1919

Miss Margaret Murray (Abbotsleigh)

1920

Miss Mabel Fidler (Ravenswood)

1921

Mrs Grace Hunt (Woodcourt)

1922

Miss Clara Roseby (Kambala)

1923

Miss Gertrude A Roseby (Redlands)

1924

Miss Mabel Sutton (MLC Burwood)

1925

Miss Eva Saunders (Shirley)

1926

Mrs Clare King (Normanhurst)

1927

Mrs C Maude Brimacombe (Claremont)

1928

Miss Ellen Lenthall (St Catherine’s)

1929

Miss Nancy Jobson ( PLC Pymble)

1930

Miss Florian Elkington (CEGGS Chatswood)

1931

Miss Dorothea Poole (Abbotsleigh)

1932

Miss Ella Slack (SCEGGS Bay Road)

1933

Miss Gertrude A Roseby (Redlands)

1934

Miss Grace Overy (Meriden)

1935

Miss Margaret Bailey (Ascham)

1936

Miss Mabel Sutton (MLC Burwood)

1937

Miss Enid Ralston (Wenona)

1938

Miss Mary Hamilton (PLC Croydon)

1939

Miss Beatrice Rennie (Queenwood)

1940

Miss Fifi Hawthorne (Kambala)

1941

Miss G Gordon Everett (Abbotsleigh)

1942

Miss Kathleen Crago (Ravenswood)

1943

Miss Ann Croker (Brighton)

1944

Miss Dorothy Knox (PLC Pymble)

1945

Miss C Maude Brimacombe (Claremont)

1946

Mrs Isabel Hall (St Catherine’s)

1947

Miss Elsie Hannam (Meriden)

1948

Dr Gladys Wade (MLC)

1949

Miss Enid Ralston (Wenona)

1950

Miss Beatrice Rennie (Queenwood)

1951

Mrs Isobel Humphrey (SCEGGS Redlands)

1952

Miss Barbara Chisholm(SCEGGS Darlinghurst)

1953

Miss Eunice Macindoe (PLC Croydon)

1954

Miss Dorothy Knox (PLC Pymble)

1955

Miss Dorothy Whitehead (Ascham)

1956

Miss Fifi Hawthorne (Kambala)

1957

Miss Kathleen Crago (Ravenswood)

1958

Miss Ann Croker (Brighton College, Manly)

1959

Miss Ann Croker (Brighton College, Manly)

1960

Miss Faith Patterson (St Catherine’s)

1961

Miss Edith Ralston (Wenona)

1962

Miss Betty Archdale (Abbotsleigh)

1963

Dr Alice Whitley (MLC)

1964

Mrs Isobel Humphrey (SCEGGS Redlands)

1965

Miss Barbara Chisholm (SCEGGS Darlinghurst)

1966

Miss Freda Whitlam (PLC Croydon)

1967

Miss Dorothy Knox (PLC Pymble)

1968

Miss Merrilee Roberts (Ascham)

1969

Miss Phyllis Evans (Ravenswood)

31 Members  

1970

Miss Sheila Morton (Meriden)

1971

Miss Faith Patterson (St Catherine’s)

1972

Miss Joyce Gibbons (Kambala)

1973

Miss Violet Medway (Queenwood)

1974

Miss Barbara Jackson (Wenona)

1975

Miss Kathleen McCredie (Abbotsleigh)

1976

Miss Cynthia Parker (Frensham)

1977

Miss Barbara Chisholm (SCEGGS Darlinghurst)

1978

Miss Jeanette Buckham (Pymble Ladies' College)

1979

Mrs Joy Parker (Tara)

1980

Miss Phyllis Evans (Ravenswood)

1981

Miss Faith Patterson (St Catherine’s)

1982

Miss Sheila Morton (Meriden)

1983

Mrs Mary Richardson (Roseville College)

1984

Mrs Rowena Danziger (Ascham)

1985

Miss Kathleen McCredie (Abbotsleigh)

1986

Miss Cynthia Parker (Frensham)

1987

Miss Diana Bowman (SCEGGS Darlinghurst)

1988

Miss Barbara Jackson (Wenona)

1989

Dr Jan Milburn (NEGS)

1990 - 1991

Mrs Denise Thomas (Meriden)

1992 - 1993

Miss Diana Bowman (SCEGGS Darlinghurst)

24 Members  

1994 - 1995

Mrs Joy Yeo (Roseville College)

1996 - 1997

Mrs Judith Wheeldon (Abbotsleigh)

1998 - 1999

Mrs Gillian Moore (Pymble Ladies' College)

29 Members  

2000 - 2001

Miss Rosalyn Bird (Danebank)

2002- 2003

Mrs Margaret Hadley (Wenona)

2004 - 2005

Mrs Kem Bray (Queenwood)

2006 - 2007

Mrs Margaret White (Kambala)

2008

Mrs Carol Bowern (Tara)

2009 - 2010

Ms Vicki Steer (Ravenswood)

2011 - 2012

Dr Briony Scott (Wenona)

2013 -2014

Mrs Vicki Waters (Pymble Ladies College)

30 Members  

2015 - 2016

Mrs Megan Krimmer (Roseville College)

31 Members  

 

PAST AND PRESENT AHIGS MEMBERS AND THEIR SCHOOLS

* denotes AHIGS membership - Please note that not all Heads have been members of AHIGS. 

L denotes Life Member


ABBOTSLEIGH SCHOOL FOR GIRLS

*Mrs Judith Poole 2005-
*L Mrs Judith Wheeldon 1996 (August) – 2004
*Mrs Diane Nicholls 1988 – 1997
*L Miss Kathleen McCredie 1970 – 1987
*Miss Betty Archdale 1958 – 1970
*Miss Ruth Hirst 1954 – 1957
*Miss G. Gordon Everrett 1931 – 1954
*Miss Dorothea Poole 1924 – 1930
*Miss Margaret Murray 1913 – 1924 Founding member of Headmistresses Association of NSW 1916
 Miss Marian Clarke 1885 - 1913


ASCHAM SCHOOL

*Mr Andrew Powell 2014
*Dr Helen Wright 2013 – 2013
*Mrs Louise Robert-Smith 2006-2012
*Miss Susan Preedy 2004 – 2005
*Mrs Rowena Danziger 1973 – 2004
*L Miss Merrilee Roberts 1962 – 1972
*Miss Dorothy Whitehead 1949- 1961
*Dr Hilda Rayward 1947-1948
*L Miss Margaret Bailey 1914-1946
 Mr Herbert J Carter 1902-1914
 Miss Marie Wallis (Founder) 1886-1902


BRIGIDINE COLLEGE, ST IVES

*Mrs Jane Curran 2010 –
*Mr Jonathon Byrne (Acting 2009 - 2010)
*Mrs Joanne Atkin 2006-2009
*Mr John Bowie 1996 - 2005
 Sr Angela Ryan 1994 -1995
 Sr Joan Smith 1989-1993
 Sr Helen Connolly 1980 (Acting)
 Sr Anita Murray 1975-1989
 Sr Val McKenna 1975
 Sr Valentine McMahon 1971-1975
 Sr Thomas Keating 1968-1970
 Sr Theresita Bonser 1966-1967
 Sr Lawrence Kinkead 1960-1965
 Sr Romauld Walz 1954-1959


CANBERRA GIRLS' GRAMMAR SCHOOL (formerly Canberra Church of England Girls' Grammar School)

*Mrs Anne Coutts 2011 –
*Ms Susan Just 2005-2010
 Mrs Jane Pelvin 2004 (Acting)
 Mrs Elizabeth Gilbert 2003-2004 (Acting)
 *Mrs Alyson Groom 2000 – 2004
 *Mrs Elizabeth McKay 1985-1999 (admitted to AHIGS 1993)
  Mrs Elizabeth McKay 1984 (Acting)
 *Dr Helen Granowski 1980 - 1984 (now Revd)
*Mrs Jennifer Shaw 1974-1979
*Mr Donald V. Selth 1971-1973
*Miss Evelyn Heath 1966-1970
*L Miss Mavis Prater June 1962-1965
*Miss Isabel Masters 1947-May 1962
 Mrs Doris Laity 1947 (Acting)
*Miss Una Mitchell 1937-1947
*Miss Bessie Tomson Forster 1934-1937
 Note: CGGS marks its beginnings from St Gabriel's Canberra founded in 1926


DANEBANK

* Mrs Maryanne Davis 2010 -
*L Miss Rosalyn Bird 1988-2009
*Mrs Carole Tisdell 1975-1987
*Mrs Joyce Cowell 1952-1974 (admitted to AHIGS 1968)
 Dr Olga Wilson 1951-1953
 Miss Edith Roseby Ball 1933-1950


FRENSHAM

*Ms Julie Gillick July 2000 –
*Miss Anne Schavemaker 1994-2000
*L Miss Cynthia Parker 1968-1993
*Mrs Catherine Sandberg 1965-1967
*L Miss Phyllis Bryant 1938-1965
*L Miss Winifred West 1913-1938


KAMBALA

*Mrs Debra Kelliher 2014 –
*L Mrs Margaret White 2000- 2014
 Mr Roderick West 1999 (Interim Head)
*L Mr Peter Moxham 1988-1999
*Mrs Barbara Monk 1985-1987
*L Miss Joyce Gibbons 1966-1984  (2002 deceased)
*L Miss Fifi Hawthorne 1933-1966 (1986 deceased)
*Mrs Flora Stewart 1927-1932
 (Miss Minnie Roseby 1914-1926
*(Miss Clara Roseby 1914-1927 Founding member of Headmistresses Association of NSW 1916
 (Miss Louise Gurney 1887-1914
 (Mlle Augustine Soubeiran 1891-1914


KINCOPPAL - ROSE BAY

*Mrs Hilary Johnston-Croke 2005-
*L Mr Christopher Faisandier 1991-2005
*L Sr Anne McGrath 1975-1990 (Full member 1983)


LORETO KIRRIBILLI

*Mrs Anna Dickinson 2014 –
*Ms Janet Freeman 1999 – 2013
*Sr Anne Kelly 1993-1999
*Sr Margaret Honner 1986 – 1992
*Sr Mary Wright 1981 – 1985 (Full member 1983)
*Sr Jeanne Cover 1972 – 1981(Observer)
*Sr Anne Anderson 1971 (Associate)
*Sr Noni Mitchell 1970 (Associate)
*Sr Juliana Coughlin 1966 – 1969 (Associate)
*Sr Angela Quill 1959 – 1965 (Associate)
 Sr Jude Lane 1957-1958
 Sr Miriam Nowotny 1955-1956
 Sr Emilian Cowden 1949-1954 
 Sr Mechitilde Farrell 1942-194
 Sr Canice Woods 1938-1942
 Sr Rita Nolan 1932-1937
 Sr Elizabeth Forbes 1925-1929
 Sr Eulalia Hyland 1920 - 1925


LORETO NORMANHURST

*Ms Barbara Watkins 2008 –
*Dr Leonie Degenhardt 1995 – 2008
*Sr Denise Demarchelier 1989 – 1993
*Sr Diaan Stuart 1982 – 1988 (Full member 1983)
 Sr Maureen Saunders 1976 - 1981 (Observer)
 Sr Diedre Rofe 1971 - 1975 (Observer)
 Sr Jeanne Cover 1968 - 1970 (Associate)
 M. Josephine Little 1965 – 1967
 M. Miriam Nowotny 1957 – 1964
 M. Rosario North 1946 – 1956
 M. Antoinette Hayden 1943 – 1945
 M. Thomas Farley 1942 – 1943
 M. Judith Sullivan 1940 – 1942
 M. Joseph Michael Ritchie 1939
 M. Eulalia Hyland 1935 - 1938


MERIDEN

*Dr Julie Greenhalgh 2007-
*L Mrs Denise Thomas 2006 - (Interim Head)
*Mrs Carolyn Blanden 2003- 2006
*Mrs Denise Thomas 1985 – 2002
*L Miss Sheila Morton 1966-1984
*Miss Joy Fox 1961-1965
*Miss Evelyn James 1959-1961
 Miss Eleanor Colborne 1958 (Acting)
*Miss Elsie Hannam 1941-1957
*Miss Grace Overy 1926-1940
*Miss Bertha Turner 1908-1925 Founding member of Headmistresses Association of NSW 1916
 Mrs Jeannie Monckton 1897-1908


MONTE SANT' ANGELO

*Mrs Nicole Christensen 2014 –
*Ms Catherine Alcock 2004-2013
*Mrs Beverley Johnson 2000 – 2003
*Sr Sharon Price 1994-1999
*L Sr Maureen McGuirk 1973-1994 (full member 1983)
*Sr M. Baptista Rankin 1947- 1972 (Associate member from 1961)
 Sr M. Clement Flanagan 1923-1946
 Sr M. Ambrose Geary 1912-1922
 Mother M. Patrick Holloway 1911-1912
 Mother M. Aloysius Casey 1908-1911
 Mother M. Gertrude McLaughlin 1902-1908
 Mother M. Aloysius Casey 1896-1902
 Mother M. Stanislaus Real 1893-1896
 Mother M. Ignatius McQuoin 1875-1885


MOUNT ST BENEDICT

*Ms Maria Pearson 2008-


MLC SCHOOL

*Mrs Louise Robert-Smith (Acting) 2016
*Ms Denice Scala 2011 – 2015
*Mrs Barbara Stone 1990-2011
*L Rev Ken Cornwell 1973-1989 (deceased 26 Feb 2009)
*L Dr Alice Whitley 1960-1972
*Dr Gladys Wade 1941-1959
*L Miss Mabel Sutton 1912-1940 Founding member of Headmistresses’ Association of NSW 1916
 Miss Jessie Heatherington 1909-1912
 Miss Minnie Wearne 1887-1909
 Miss E Shiels 1886-1887


NEGS (New England Girls' School)

*Mr Clive Logan 2013 – 2016
*Mr Ian Downs 2012
*Mr Peter Hodge 2012
*Mr Ian Downs April 2009- 2011
*Mr Mark Harrison 2007- (April) 2009
*Dr Rebecca Ling 2004 – 2006
*Mrs Denise Thomas 2004 (Interim Head)
*Mrs Helen Tebilcock 2000-2004
*Mrs Anna Abbott 1990-2000
*L Dr Jan Milburn 1973-1989
*Miss Yvonne Grubb 1969-1972
*Miss Loyalty Howard 1959-1969
*Miss Ethel Colebrook 1939-1959
*Miss Nona Dumolo 1925-1939
*Miss Juliet Lyon 1918-1925
 Miss Clarinda Murray 1913-1917
 Miss Margaret Murray 1907-1913
 Miss May Bird 1907
 Miss Florence Green 1815-1907


OLMC PARRAMATTA

*Mr Stephen Walsh 2014-
*L Mrs Kitty Guerin 2004- 2013
 Sr Ailsa Mackinnon 1990-2004
 Sr Janet Woods 1978-1989
 Sr Edith Angel 1965-1977
 Sr Mary Gonzaga Stanley 1946-1964
 Mother Mary Alphonsus Stanley 1934-1945
 Mother Mary Frances Kearney 1909-1933
 Mother Mary Alacoque Kavanagh and Mother Mary Clare Dunphy 1889-1908


PLC ARMIDALE

*Dr Paul Burgis 2011 -2014
*Dr William McKeith 2006 – 2010
*Mrs Judith White 2003-2005
 Mr Roderick West 2002 (Acting)
*Dr Ness Goodwin 2000-2002
*Mrs Carole Tisdell 1997- 1999
*Mrs Rosalyn Lindsay 1989-1997
*Miss Frances Parsons 1979-1989
*L Mrs Faye Morris-Yates 1971-1978
 Miss Dorothy Knox (Acting) 1969-1971
*Miss Catherine McLean 1963-1968
*Miss D Joan Humby 1959-1962
*Miss E. Jean McColl 1954-1958
*Miss Kathleen Buchan 1952-1953
*Miss C. Ashworth 1942-1951
*Dr Helen Wilkie 1938-1941
 Miss Anthea Collis Tendall 1910-1938


PLC SYDNEY

*Dr Paul Burgis 2011 –
*L Dr William McKeith 1986- 2010
 Mrs Rosemary Moffat (Acting) 1985
*Miss Patricia Dyson 1978-1985
 Miss Norma Brown 1977
*Miss Freda Whitlam 1958-1976
*Miss Eunice Macindoe 1946-1956
*Dr Helen Wilkie 1942-1945
*Miss Mary Hamilton 1932-1941
 Miss Anna Drennan (Acting) 1929-1931
 Dr E. Neil McQueen 1920-1929
 Dr John Marden 1888-1919 
NOTE:  Miss Nellie Amos was a founding member of Headmistresses Association of NSW in 1916; her place was taken by Miss Catherine Tait in 1917. The early Headmasters were never members; members were the Lady Superintendents of the School.


PYMBLE LADIES' COLLEGE
(Presbyterian Ladies' College, Pymble until 1977)

*Mrs Vicki Waters Sept. 2007-
*L Mrs Gillian Moore 1989 - Sept. 2007
*L Miss Jeanette Buckham 1967- 1989
*L Miss Dorothy Knox 1936-1967
*Miss Grace Macintosh 1933-1936
*Miss Nancy Jobson 1922-1933
*Miss G. Gordon Everett 1920-1921
  Dr John Marden 1916 - 1920


QUEENWOOD SCHOOL

*Ms Elizabeth Stone 2014 –
 Ms Erica Thomas (Acting) 2013
*Mr James Harpur 2008- 2013
*L Mrs Kem Bray 1996-2008
*L Mrs Judith Wheeldon 1987-1996
*Mrs Alison Stalley 1982-1986
*L Miss Violet Medway 1942-1982
*L Miss Beatrice Rennie 1932-1941
 Miss Grace Lawrance 1925-1932


RAVENSWOOD SCHOOL

*Mrs Anne Johnstone 2016 –
*L Ms Vicki Steer 2005- 2015
*L Mrs Lorraine Smith 1993-2004
*Miss Coral Dixon 1987-1992
*L Miss Phyllis Evans 1962-1986
*Miss Kathleen Crago 1932-1961
*Miss Francis Craig 1928-1931
*Miss Clarice Ashworth 1927-1928
*Miss Ethelwyn Potts 1926
*Miss Mabel Fidler 1901-1925 Founding member of Headmistresses’ Association of NSW 1916


ROSEVILLE COLLEGE

*Mrs Megan Krimmer – 2012
*Dr Briony Scott 2006- 2011
*Mrs Elaine Collin 2000- 2006
*L Mrs Joy Yeo 1984-1999
*Mrs Mary Richardson 1972-1984
*Mrs Mavis Honey 1959-1972
 Miss E. McMaster Horner 1952-1958
 Miss Cynthia Rogers 1947-1952
 Miss Isobel Davies 1908-1947


SAINT PATRICK'S COLLEGE

*Ms Sue Lennox 2013-


SCEGGS DARLINGHURST

*Ms Jenny Allum 1996-
*L Miss Diana Bowman 1978-1995
*L Miss Barbara Chisholm 1947-1977
*Miss Dorothy Wilkinson 1920-1947
*Miss Edith Badham 1895-1920 Founding member; first President of Headmistresses’ Association 1916


STELLA MARIS COLLEGE

*Ms Elizabeth Carnegie 2016 -


ST CATHERINE'S SCHOOL WAVERLEY

*Dr Julie Townsend 2010-
*Mrs Lynne Stone 2001-2009
*Mrs Jo Karaolis 1988-2000
*L Miss Faith Patterson 1955-1987
*Mrs Una Fitzhardinge 1950-1954
*Miss Ella Mitchell 1948-1949
*Mrs Isabel Hall 1935-1947
*L Miss Ellen Lenthall 1903-1934
  Miss Charlotte Fox 1895-1903
  Miss Rebecca Darling 1891-1895
  Miss Helen Phillips 1884-1890
  Miss Law (Lady Superintendent) 1860-1883
  Miss Loftus (Lady Superintendent) 1856-1860
  Mrs Jane Barker (Founder) 1856


ST VINCENT'S COLLEGE

*Mrs Anne Fry 2015 – 
*Ms Fay Gurr 2009 -2014
*Ms Michele Hugonnet 2002- 2008
*Miss Caroline Duhigg 1995-2001
 Sr Margaret Berne 1984-1993
 Sr Maria Wheeler 1977-1983
 Sr Mildred Carroll 1970-1976
 Sr Marion Corless 1962-1969
 Sr Genevieve Campbell 1961
 Sr Amadeus Paine 1960
 Sr Joan Jurd 1956-1959
 Sr Isabel Waldron 1951-1955
 Sr Laurence Young 1950
 Sr Peter Fenessy 1949
 Sr Marion Corless 1945-1948
 Sr Maria Joseph Hegarty 1944
 Sr Francis Jerome Donovan 1938-1943
 Sr Carmella Kissane 1937
 Sr Dympna Bruton 1926-1936
 Sr Joachim Burns 1923-1925
 Sr Benedicta Martin 1921-1922
 Sr Kevin Purtell 1912-1920
 Sr Gerard Ryan 1897-1912
 Sr Ursula Brutin 1882-1896
 Sr Frances McGuigan 1865-1881
 Sr Aloysius Raymond 1858-1864


SANTA SABINA

*Dr Maree Herrett 2013 –
*Ms Kate Clancy 2007- 2012
*Sr Judith Lawson 1987- 2007
 Sr Rosemary Lewin 1980-1986
 Sr Delma Richardson (Sr M. Leo) 1974-1979
 Sr Mary Britt (Sr M. Reginald) 1971-1972
 Sr Diana Woods (Sr M. Julie) 1973
 Sr Anne Banfield (Sr M. Joseph) 1968-1970
 Sr Diana Woods (Sr M. Julie) 1965-1967
 Mother M. St Luke McKervey 1961-1964
 Mother M. St John Hewitt 1954-1960
 Mother M. Philippa Byrne 1936-1941
 Mother M. Concepta O'Donohue 1931-1935
 Mother M. Benignus Baker 1930
 Mother M. Gonsalvo Byrne 1925-1929
 Mother M. Philippa Byrne 1923-1924
 Mother M. Teresa Casey 11914-1922
 Mother M. Pius Collins 1907-1913
 Mother M. Bertrand Walsh 1901-1906
 Mother M. Pius Collins 1895-1900
 Mother M. Bertrand Walsh 1894


TARA

*Mrs Susan Middlebrook 2009-
*L Mrs Carol Bowern 2000-2008
 Miss Norma Boston (Acting Principal) 1999 (May-December)
*L Dr Ruth Shatford 1980-1999 (May)
*Mrs Joy Parker 1974-1979
*Miss Margaret Macdonald 1971-1973
*Miss Helen Claridge 1959-1971
 Mrs Nancy (Katharine) Buck 1950-1959
 Mrs Olga Phelps Wilson 1950
 Mrs Jessie (Joy) Hall Young 1946-1950
 Miss Joan Waugh 1897-1946



TANGARA

*Dr Katrina George 2013-
*L Dr Marie-Therese Gibson 1995- 2013
 Ms Mary Rose Pintado 1991-1994
 Ms Suzanne Cory 1982-1990


WENONA

*Dr Briony Scott 2011 –
*Dr Kerrie Wilde 2008-2010
*Mrs Denise Thomas (Interim Head) April - December 2007
*L Mrs Margaret Hadley 1995- April 2007
*L Miss Barbara Jackson 1967-1994
*Miss Frances M. Mills 1964-1966
*L Miss Edith M. Ralston 1920-1963
 Miss Dorothy Messiter Feb-June 1920
 Miss Edith Hooke 1913-1920
1886-1913 (founder Woodstock)

Schools whose Heads were once Association members

(These schools are now closed, have closed their secondary sections, or become co-educational sometimes by amalgamation).  The year Association membership ended is indicated).

Caerleon College Randwick sometime before 1926
Chatswood CEGGS 1933
St Albans Hunters Hill  1935
Woodcourt Dulwich Hill 1935
Shirley 1936 (merged with Kambala)
Marshall Mount Lindfield 1936
Normanhurst Ashfield 1941
SCEGGS North Sydney 1941
Redlands Neutral Bay 1945 (sold to SCEGGS)
St Chad’s Cremorne  1949
Brighton College Manly 1960
Annesley MLC Bowral 1964
St Gabriel’s Waverley 1965
Claremont Randwick 1966
PLC Goulburn 1972
PLC Orange 1973
SCEGGS Wollongong 1974
SCEGGS Moss Vale   1974
Newcastle CEGGS 1976
SCEGGS Redlands 1978
St Luke’s Anglican School for Girls  1992
St Clare’s Waverley 2012
Calrossy Tamworth 2014